1-855-816-6858 | 1-904-586-4658

The Scott R. MacKenzie Foundation grants funding for genome research in order to advance cures 

Please complete the form below. Do not submit any medical/patient information or other private information through this form. If you have any questions about the Foundation or our grant process, email us below for a quick response.

Scott R. MacKenzie Foundation
Attention: Carolyn K. Tucker, Executive Director
P.O. Box 550750
Jacksonville, FL  32255-0750
1-855-816-6858  |  1-904-586-4658
info@ScottRMacKenzieFoundation.com

All grants will be reviewed to ensure the request meets the Foundation’s criteria as well as legal and regulatory compliance requirements. 

Contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments. For inquiries contact as follows:

FAQ

Q:  What is a “qualified organization” or a "qualified recipient" of a grant from the Foundation?
A:  A “qualified recipient” is a nonprofit organization which is qualified as a tax-exempt recipient of funding under section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code and is also a tax-exempt entity under section 501 of the Internal Revenue Code. 

Q: If my organization is not based in the U.S., can we still apply for funding?
A: Currently, the Foundation is only seeking grant requests based in the U.S.

Q: Does the Foundation make grants to support the endowments of other qualified recipients?
A: Although the Foundation will consider grants to any qualified recipient, the Foundation has a preference for making gifts that directly support the Mission of the Foundation.

Q: How do I apply for a grant?
A: Click on the “Apply Here” button on the right side of this page or the “How to Apply” tab at the top of this page and follow the instructions provided. Our Foundation reviews any and all requests for funding, but applications are reviewed only once per year. Please note the relevant dates provided on the “How to Apply” page.

Q: How often can I apply for a grant?
A: Once per calendar year.

Q: Are multi-year grants available?
A: Yes, please put that as part of your grant application and justify the request accordingly.

Q: If we receive a grant, may we issue press releases, hold press conferences or send out other information to the media?
A: The Foundation encourages grantees to publicize their activities as it strengthens the Mission of our Foundation. However, any publication of information to the media, including any of the methods mentioned in this question, must be pre-approved by the Foundation and is subject to the restrictions included in any grant agreement between the grantee and the Foundation.